© 2019 Designed by Passionfruit Media

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Passionfruit Media ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://passionfruitmedia.co.uk (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection And Use

 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

 

Log Data

 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data

 

Communications

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we have your expressed permission to use.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (add date) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

GDPR

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

 

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

 

We may process special category health data in order to deliver our products and services. We will obtain explicit consent from you before processing this category of data.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

 

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us contact@passionfruitmedia.co.uk.​

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

1. whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

2. whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

3. whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

 

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

1. record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

2. responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

3. protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

4. insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

5. protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.​

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above:

1. service providers who provide IT and system administration services

2. professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services

3. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

4. social media outlets whom we use to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you

5. cloud providers and email marketing platforms, including AWeber, Eventbrite and Mailchimp, in order to manage our relationship with you

6. third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets

 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

1. to provide you with the services you have requested;

2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

3. to support a claim or defence in court​

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. For example, some of the software we use has databases located in the United States of America.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

 

1. the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

2. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

3. we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

4. we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR

5. both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by sending us a request at contact@passionfruitmedia.co.uk. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email at contact@passionfruitmedia.co.uk. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.